Legal Warning and Confidentiality Agreement


Legal Warning and Confidentiality Agreement 

 

Cam Merkezi Sanayi ve Ticaret A.Ş. gives great significance on the security and confidentiality of your personal data as defined below. Cam Merkezi Sanayi ve Ticaret A.Ş. aims to perform all the requirements related to Personal Data Protection Law numbered 6698 (“KVK Law”) and establish a data protection and process policy at international standards. All the contents in this website are protected under the frame of Law numbered 5846 on Intellectual and Artistic Works and Statutory Decree numbered 556 on Brand Protection, and Personal Data Protection Law numbered 6698 (“KVK Law”).

Copyrights of any kind of materials, trademarks and other intellectual property and all the texts in this website belong to and reserved to Cam Merkezi Sanayi ve Ticaret A.Ş. Any unauthorized modifications, copying, renting, transmission or broadcasting of these documents, texts and information is prohibited. Materials extracted from this website cannot be sold or used for any other profit gaining purposes. 

Information on Your Personal Data 

In order to render better services to our members; to perform and conclude our processes and enable communication with you; to inform you about products, services, campaigns and promotions; to understand your preferences better, to make statistical analysis and to improve the security of the website and perform our legal liabilities stem from the relevant legislations including Law numbered 5651 on “Regulating the  Internet Media Publishing and Intervening the Crimes Committed via Internet Publishing”, Law numbered 6563 on “Regulating Electronic Trade”, Turkish Criminal Code numbered 5237 and Personal Data Protection Law numbered 6698 and relevant laws and secondary legislations, we process some of your data including your name, surname, e-mail address, telephone number, gender, date of birth, tax ID number, personal interests, invoice and delivery addresses; and if you are connected via your social media accounts the information approved to be shared via this channels for the identification of the Member directly or indirectly.

Besides this data, mass statistical data, which does not contain personal data, like site visit frequency and times, order giving times and IP address used while ordering, statistics of the visited product pages and ordered products are also gathered and processed in order to analyze and understand visitor behaviors and preferences.

We process and keep this personal data on the basis of your express consent in order to provide the services rendered at the website by taking the relevant data security measures provided that not to be used for any aim and scope other than those defined in this Confidentiality and Cookies Policies. We use some of your data collected at the database in compliance with the relevant legal legislations for periodic campaigns to be sent in definite intervals, fictionalize specific promotion activities for customer profiles and customer classifications for avoiding sending spam e-mails.

We might share your personal data with the third parties we work in cooperation to render our services (companies rendering cargo, shipment, call center, database and other such services) and with the public authorities due to our legal requirements. Your personal data related to your visits to the site or membership and your traffic information like surfing at the site might be shared with the public bodies and entities that are authorized to demand such data for your security and performance of legal liabilities. On the other hand we shall not share your personal data with any third parties or use your personal data for trade purposes except the activities defined above and the requirements of the relevant legislations. 

What are Your Personal Data Related Rights and How can You Use These Rights?

Membership data required to be kept under Law has to be stored. On the other hand, the Member has the right to get informed about the personal data related to him/her, to access such data, to demand the correction or deletion of this data and demand to learn if such data is used for the relevant aims.

Pursuant to the provisions of Article 11 of KVKK, you can call us via 90 216 575 88 90 or send an e mail at marketing@cammerkezi.com and you can

  1. a) learn if any part of your personal data has been processed or not;
  2. b) demand information on the processing activities related to your personal data;
  3. c) learn the aim of processing your personal data;
  4. d) learn the relevant persons if your personal data was transferred to the third parties within Turkey or abroad;
  5. e) demand the correction of you personal data if it was incomplete or processed wrongly;
  6. f) demand the deletion or destruction of personal data if the reasons requiring the processing of personal data have been disappeared or the Company does not have any legal basis or legitimate benefit to process such data;
  7. g) demand the Company to ensure the third parties authorized by the Company to process the personal data respect your personal rights defined under this Section;
  8. h) object any negative conclusions stem from the processing of personal data via automatic systems; and
  9. i) demand the indemnification of any damage or loss which might be suffered by you due to processing of your personal data against law.

You can update your membership and communication preferences at any time by logging into the system.

How Long is Your Personal Data Kept?

Pursuant to the provisions of Law numbered 6563 on “Regulating Electronic Trade” while the records on the withdrawal of the consent are kept for 1 year after the relevant date, records on the content of the commercial electronic mail and any other records related to the dispatch shall be kept for 3 years in order to be submitted to the Ministry when demanded. After the completion of the above-mentioned terms, your personal data shall be deleted, destructed or anonymized by our Company or upon your demand.